Personal Data Protection

As part of its activities, PiA collects personal data from its donors, stakeholders and contacts for administration, fundraising, events seminars, programmes and corporate communication purposes. The Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal data.

 

PiA’s corporate policy for personal data protection is in line with PDPA requirements. PDPA recognises both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

 

Collection of Data

PiA may collect personal data on its website or in various application and response forms. Personal data are collected during fundraising activities, partner meetings, trips, events, seminars and programmes.

 

Communication and Use of Data

The Board recognises the importance of donor and stakeholder confidentiality and requires the executive team to closely adhere to the Singapore statutes and guidelines given by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

 

Our donors and stakeholders may be contacted periodically on activities, programmes, events, ministry opportunities or benefits available through PiA and its members. We may disclose personal data to third-party vendors who may assist us with events, seminars, courses, trips, programmes and corporate communications.

 

Donors and stakeholders may contact us to withdraw their consent and address any queries relating to the collection, use and disclosure of personal data to the Data Protection Officer at enquire@pioneersinasia.org.

 

Media

PiA may share photos or videos of PiA activities over our newsletter, website and social media channels. If you attend a PiA activity, your image may be taken in photos or videos of the event which may be retained and published by PiA.

 

Donors

PiA is committed to financial integrity, donor confidentiality and accountability. PiA will ensure that donors receive accurate and ethical information about the organisation, and the intended use, value and tax implications of donations. PiA will follow the fundraising guidelines and practices set by the Singapore Commissioner of Charities and will ensure that its fundraising activities are transparent and ethical. PiA may wish to acknowledge your donation and if you wish to remain anonymous, you may inform us in a note when you make the donation.

PRIVACY POLICY

Untitled design.png